Preliminary Program

46th Annual Meeting of the Society for Cross-Cultural Research (SCCR)

Hampton Inn Convention Center
New Orleans, LA USA
March 1-4th, 2017 

Meeting Organizers

Jill Brown (Creighton University)

Enrique Varela (Loyola University New Orleans)

Program Chairs

Maria Rosario T. de Guzman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

Theodore Bartholomew (Purdue University)

Program Committee Members

Sarah Taylor, (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

Rachel Schacter, (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

Car Mun Kok, (University of California-Davis)

Anh Do, (University of Maryland)

Carrie Brown, (Independent Scholar)

Alyssa Crittenden, (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

 

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS 

___________________________________________________________________________

WEDNESDAY: March 1st, 2017 

___________________________________________________________________________

3:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Registration in Prefunction Area 

6:00 PM – 8:00 PM                                                         ROOM: Dauphine

SCCR Opening Reception (Light Refreshment and Cash Bar): 

Honoring and Welcoming SCCR Participants  

Announcement of SCCR Awards 

6:30 PM – 6:50 PM                                                          ROOM:  Cottonmill

SCCR Opening Keynote Address

Title: Social Identity Matters: Examining the relationship between marginalized social identities and wellness

Presenter: Lisa Molix, Ph.D. (Tulane University)

Introduction: Enrique Varela (Loyola University, New Orleans), Conference Co-Organizer, SCCR

___________________________________________________________________________

THURSDAY March 2,2017 

__________________________________________________________________________

7:00 AM – 7:45 AM     SCCR Board Meeting     ROOM: Warehouse Bar

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM     Registration                      ROOM: Lobby

8:15 AM – 6:30 PM     Book Exhibit                     ROOM: Antioine

___________________________________________________________________________

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM                                                      ROOM: Riverside I &II

Session: KEYNOTE ADDRESS 

Speaker:Carolyn Pope Edwards, (University of Nebraska-Lincoln) 

Title: Early Contexts of Learning: Interdisciplinary Reflections on Infant/Toddler Socialization

Introduction: Jill Brown (Creighton University), President-Elect SCCR, Conference Co-Organizer

___________________________________________________________________________

SESSION – I (9:15 AM – 10:45 AM

9:15 am – 10:45 AM                                                                                                     ROOM: Riverside III
Symposium: Unknowability and otherness in potential sexual partners in the LGBTQ+
community

Chair: Darrin Rogers
Presenters: (1) Darrin Rogers, Ernesto Mercado Irizarry, Kaitlyn M. Russell (State University of New York at Fredonia). Unknowability of the potential romantic other in LGBTQ+ communities

(2) Taylor Kozuch, Brooke Park, and Morganne Madonia (State University of New York at Fredonia) Perceptions of services for intimate partner violence in the LGBTQ+ community

(3) Elayna Kinney, Ariel Gelfand (State University of New York at Fredonia) Belief in performative bisexuality and sexual aggression toward bisexual women.

(4) Jaqlyn Colangelo and Saphire Jones (State University of New York at Fredonia) Effects of gender and sexual orientation on sense of being understood by one’s romantic/sexual target group.

9:15 AM – 10:45 AM                                                          ROOM: Fulton

Symposium: Presentations of stress and coping in different cultural groups around the world
Chairs: Orna Braun-Lewensohn (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev)
Presenters: (1) Orna Braun-Lewensohn (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev). Stress and Coping Among Youth in the Unrecognized Bedouin Villages in the Negev, Israel.

(2) William Evans (University of Nevada, Reno). Coping and Historical Trauma among Native American Youth.

(3) Carmen Lalonde and Louise Silverstein (Yeshiva University). Stress in the Lives of Trans and Gender Non-Conforming Individuals.
(4) Tal Hirsch and Shaked Meir (Ben Gurion University of the Negev). The perceptions of “stress” and “coping” amongst Israeli fathers and mothers who are exposed to rockets attacks, through the lenses of the Salutogenic model

9:15 am – 10:45 AM                                                   ROOM: Dauphine

Symposium: Unique pathways to identity, generativity, and Health: Embracing Differences

Chairs: Denise Lewis   (University of Georgia)

Presenters:(1) Danielle Augustine, Kyle Bower, and Denise Lewis. (University of Georgia) Filipino Generativity, Collectivism, and Migration: Successful Socioemotional Development in the U.S.

(2) Kyle Bower, Jacklyn Byrd, Madeline McGarrah, and Denise Lewis. (University of Georgia) Unique Pathways to Identity Among Older Gay Men

(3) Anna Schramski, Danielle Augustine, and Denise Lewis. (University of Georgia) Filipino Immigrant Social Networks and Their Influence on Settlement Experience.

(4) Abigail Jones (University of Georgia) and Denise Lewis. Household Production of Health: Cambodian Refugees’ Health Strategies in the United States.

9:15 AM – 10:45 AM                                                        ROOM: Cotton Mill

Paper Session: Psychological Distress Across Cultures and the Lifespan

Chair: Donna Wang (Long Island University)

Presenters: (1) Donna Wang. (Long Island University) The Relationship Between Executive Functioning, Coping, and Anxiety with Mindfulness in Urban-Dwelling, Predominantly Minority Fifth Graders

(2) Ginny Q. Zhan and Sharon Pearcey (Kennesaw State University). American and Chinese College Students’ Cultural Orientation and their Aging Attitudes and Anxiety.

(3) Jason Freeman (University of Pennsylvania) and Jamil Lane (La Salle University). The Effect of Interpersonal Relationships on Eating Patterns and Physical Activity among Asian-American and European-American Adolescents.

SESSION – II (11:00 AM – 12:30 PM) 

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM                                                   ROOM: Riverside III

Symposium: Children’s and Adolescent’s Expression of Gratitude Across Societies 

Chair:  Sara Mendonca (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)

Discussant: Judith Gibbons (Saint Louis University)

Presenters:(1)Ayse Payir, (Boston University) Selin Zeytinoglu (University of North Carolina at Greensboro)Fernanda Maria Palhares (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul). Children’s and Adolescents’ Expression of Gratitude in Turkey

(2)Ebony Leon, Yue Liang, Darin Jeong, and Johnathan Tudge. Ayse Payir (Boston University) Selin Zeytinoglu, (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) Fernanda Maria Palhares, (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul). Children’s and Adolescents’ Expression of Gratitude in China

(3)Elisa A. Merçon-Vargas (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) Fernanda M. Palhares, (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul) Lia B. L. Freitas, (Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Sul) Lia T. O’Brien (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) Jonathan R. H. Tudge(University of North Carolina at Greensboro). Children’s and Adolescents’ Expression of Gratitude in Brasil.

(4) Sara Etz Mendonça (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) Lia O’Brien (University of North Carolina at Greensboro),Imari R. McCoy (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) Erica N. Martin (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) Katelyn F. Stone (University of North Carolina at Greensboro) and Dabin Jeong (University of North Carolina at Greensboro). Children’s and Adolescents’ Expression of Gratitude in the United States

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM                                                     ROOM: Dauphine
Symposium: Romantic Love: A Cross-Cultural Perspective
Chairs: Victor Karandashev (Aquinas College)
Presenters: (1) Victor Karandashev (Aquinas College, USA) Cultural parameters of romantic love.

(2)Jeanette Purvis, Elaine Hatfield, Richard Rapson, (University of Hawaii at Manoa)
Love across cultures in the age of new media: A qualitative look at cross-cultural experiences with the online dating app Tinder.

(3)Elena Zarubko, (Tyumen State University, Russia) Victor Karandashev, (Aquinas College), Makesha Evans (University of the Caribbean, Jamaica) Kia Andito Damali Morgan (University of the West Indies, Jamaica) Felix Neto (Universidade do Porto, Portugal) Cyrillic Feybesse (Université Paris) Lalique Surmanidze ( State University, Georgia) and Veronika Artemeva (Saint-Petersburg State University of Architecture and Civil Engineering, Russia). Multi-sensory Factors and Preferences in Romantic Attraction: Exploration of Cultural Parameters.

(4) Robert Epstein (American Institute for Behavioral Research and Technology, USA) Can Romantic Love Be Built Deliberately Over Time? A Cross-Cultural Perspective

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM                                                  ROOM: Fulton
Paper Session: Cognitive Processes Across Cultures
Chair: Jill Brown (Creighton University)
Presenters:

(1) Sarah Pierotti (University of Missouri). A Latent Profile Analysis of Costa Rican and United States College Students’ Moral Motivations: Relations to Prosocial Behaviors.
(2) Elizabeth Cashdan, Helen Elizabeth Davis, and Layne Vashro (University of Utah). Environment Shapes Sex Differences in Range Size and Spatial Ability.

(3) Cheong Ji-Hong and Um Myung-Young (Sungkyunkwan University). Influence of Depression on the Life Satisfaction of the Elderly People Living Alone: A Mediating Effect of Health Promotion Behaviors.

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM                                                    ROOM: Cottonmill

Paper Session: Microbes and Ecological Risks

Chair: Mark Caudell (Washington State University)

Presenters: (1) Courtney Meehan, K. A. Lackey, E. H. Hagen (Washington State University), J. E. Williams (University of Idaho), M. A. McGuire, and M. K. McGuire (Washington State University). Comparative Breeding, Social Networks, and the Human Milk Microbiome.

(2)Mark Caudell, Marsha Quinlan, Murugan Subbiah, Douglas Call (Washington State University), Casey Roulette (San Diego State University), Jennifer Roulette Adam Roth (Washington State University), Louise Matthews (University of Glasgow), and Robert Quinlan (Washington State University). Antimicrobial use and veterinary care among ago-pastoralists in Northern Tanzania.

(3) Casey Roulette, Jennifer Roulette, Robert Quinlana, Mark Caudell, (Washington State University) and Doug Call ( Nelson Mandela African Institution of Science and Technology) Cultural Transmission of Knowledge and Innovations to Limit the Emergence and Spread of Antimicrobial Resistance among Semi-Nomadic Maasai of Northern Tanzania.

LUNCH BREAK

12:30 – 1:45 PM

SESSION III (1:45 PM – 3:15 PM) 

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM                                                       ROOM: Riverside III

Workshop: Exploring Cultural Variation Using eHRAF World Cultures

Chair: Carol Ember (Yale University)

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM                                                     ROOM: Dauphine

Symposium: Cultural influences on social-emotional development

Chair: Deborah Best (Wake Forest University)

Presenters: (1) Maria Rosario T. deGuzman and Aileen Garcia (University of Nebraska – Lincoln). When Something’s Gotta Give: Stability and Change in Migrants’ Parental Ethnotheories.

(2) Katelyn Poelker, Judith Gibbons, (Saint Louis University) and Colleen Maxwell (University of Miami, Coral Gables). Guatemalan Adolescents’ Gratitude and Hassles: Implications for Schools.

(3) Angelica Puzio and Deborah Best (Wake Forest University). Speaking Her Mind: Adolescence Self-Silencing as an Expression of Culture and Gender.

(4) Hemalathapa Ganapathy-Coleman. (University of Toronto, Toronto, Canada) Academic Achievement of Children: Unspoken Expectations in the Discourses of Immigrant.

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM                                                         ROOM: Fulton

Paper Session: Parenting, Environment and Culture

Chair: Alyssa Crittenden (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Presenters: (1) Kristen Herlosky, Daniel Benyshek, and Alyssa Crittenden (University of Nevada, Las Vegas). Postpartum Maternal Mood among the Hadza.

(2) Yasmin Cava-Tadik (University of Georgia). Factors Influencing the Quality of Father Involvement in Family Relationships Among Immigrants in the U.S.

(3) Carol Brown-Leonardi (Open University): Reindeer champions: Culture, rituals and training race reindeer

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM                                                         ROOM: Cottonmill

Paper Session: Migration, Environment, Parenting, and Families

Chair: Parminder Parmar

Presenters:  (1) Jessica Grande, Virgina Hatch, Tejal Patel, and Laura Scaramell (University of New Orleans). Cumulative Risk Moderates the Impact of Positive Parenting on Internalizing and Externalizing Problems During Early Childhood for Rural but not Urban Families.

(2) Paul Schvaneveldt. Emigrant Family Dynamics in Ecuador: Couple and Parental Relationships of Those Left Behind.

(3) Katarzyna Lubiewska (Kazimierz Wielki University, Poland), Boris Mayer (University of Bern, Bern, Switzerland), Isabella Albert (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg), and Gisela Trommsdorff (Konstanz University, Germany). Culture Informed Perspective on Relations between Adolescents’ Attachment and Perception of Maternal Parenting.

(4) Seon-Woo Lee (Yonsei University), and Han Seong-Min (Kyung-Woon University). The Experience of Daycare Center Volunteer Work for Severly Developmental Disability in South Korea.

SESSION IV (3:30 PM – 4:45 PM)  

3:30 PM – 4:45 PM                                                   ROOM: Riverside III

Paper Session: Approaches to Research 

Chair: Robert Schrauf (The Pennsylvania State University)

Presenters: (1) Dawid Wladyka and William Yaworksy (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley). Abandonment of Anthropological Research in Mexico and Central America.

(2) Robert Schrauf (The Pennsylvania State University). Mixed Methods Designs for Making Cross-Cultural Comparisons.

(3) Bradley Ensor (Eastern Michigan University). A Call for Cross-Cultural Research Servicing Archaeological Kinship Analyses.

3:30 PM – 4:45 PM                                                            ROOM: Dauphine

Paper Session: Adolescence and Development 

Chair: Jill Brown (Creighton University)

Presenters: (1)Jill Brown, (Creighton University) Drew Weiner (Creighton University), Justin Jerrell (Creighton University), Taylor Bickel, (Creighton University)  and Shelby Finks (University of Nebraska-Omaha). The Sleepover: An Anthropological Debut.

(2)Herbert Barry (University of Pittsburg). Customs Associated with Initiation Ceremonies for Adolescent Girls.

(3)Guangyi Cui (University in Kentucky). Do Beliefs about Sex Behaviors Mediate the Link between Parent-Adolescent Communication about Sex and Risky Sexual Behaviors? Evidence from Four Cultures.

3:30 PM – 4:45 PM                                                     ROOM: Fulton

Conversation Hour: Reaching Into International Research: Guiding students into international

Research and service, stepping into opportunities and navigating the fray.

Chair:  Laura Johnson

Presenters: (1) Laura R. Johnson, University of Mississippi

(2) Julies S. Johnson, Berry College

(3) Rachel J. Marsh, University of Mississippi

(4) Sara Allen Friday, University of Mississippi

3:30 PM – 4:45 PM                                                       ROOM: Cottonmill

Conversation Hour: Culture and Diversity Learning Opportunities: Undergraduates’ Extracurricular and Work-Study Experiences

Chair: Kim Ernst

Presenters: (1) Kim Ernst, Loyola University New Orleans

(2) Cami Casaw, Loyola University New Orleans

(3) Sawyer-Rae Joseph, Loyola University New Orleans

POSTER SESSION I & COFFEE (3:30-4:45)  

ROOM: Pre-Function Room

Presenters:

  1. Gregory Canillas (Pepperdine University). Identifying & Treating Substance Abuse Disorders with Adolescents in Foster Care.
  2. Isik-Ercan, Tuba Demir-Dagdas, Huzeyfe Cakmakci, Yasmin Cava-Tadik (University of Georgia), and Seyma Intepe-Tingir. Multi Disciplinary Perspectives Towards the Education of Young Low-Income Immigrant Children
  3. Yetilu de Baessa, Regina Morales, Isabel La Fuente, and Maria Pena (Universidad de las Americas Ecuador). Women’s Role In Four Countries of Central and South America
  4. Virginia Hatch, Jessica Grande, Tejal Patel, and Laura Scaramella. Rural vs Urban Settings: Variability in Contextual Risk, Parenting, and Preschool Children’s Adjustment
  5. Victoria Mertens (University of Iowa) and Christina Johnson (Cornell College). Mental Health in Tasmania: Discourse and Resistant Cultural Narratives in Media Outlets, Student Writings, and Artwork.
  6. Tanya Sharon (Mercer University) and Wen-Chi Chiang (National Chung-Cheng University). Processes and Correlates of Identity Development Across Cultures: Taiwan and the United States.
  7. Kudzayi Chikango and Risk Matiya (Midlands State University). Attitudes and Beliefs Towards Sleep Among Shift Workers in the Security Industry in Zimbabwe.
  8. Sarah Almalki (University of Missouri, Columbia). The Gender Gap in Repartnering.
  9. Jennifer Pierce, and Maria Escalona (Webster University, St. Louise). How Family Expectations May Influence Education and Career Paths for Women from Venezuela, Iran, and Japan: An Exploratory Study.
  10. Kathleen Peets (Ryerson University, Toronto), and Patricia Falope (Early Childhood Development Initiative). Young Nigerian Children’s Participation in Book Reading.
  11. Magali Farfan and Stefanie Hubert (University of Arkansas). Identity through Clothing Argentinian and American Women.
  12. Jinwon Kim and Myung-Yong Um (Sungkyunkwan University, South Korea). Developmental Trajectory of Life Satisfaction after Divorce in South Korea: A Latent Growth Modeling Approach.
  13. Emily Post, Alexa Slime, and Shane Macfarlan (University of Utah). Reputation Domains Employed Cross-Culturally.

___________________________________________________________________________

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM                                                       ROOM: Riverside I & II

Session: KEYNOTE ADDRESS 

Title: Childhood Evolving: The Acquisition of Culture in the Context of Human Evolution

Presenter:Melvin Konner, MD,Ph.D, Emory University
Introduction: Barry Hewlett, (Washington State University) 

___________________________________________________________________________

FRIDAY March 3, 2017 

___________________________________________________________________________

7:00 AM – 7:45 AM                             SCCR Board Meeting                  ROOM: Warehouse Bar

8:00 AM – 4:30 PM                             Registration                                   ROOM: Pre-Function Room

8:15 AM – 6:30 PM                             Book Exhibit                                 ROOM: Antonine

___________________________________________________________________________

8:00 AM – 9:00 AM                                                                    ROOM: Riverside I & II

Session: KEYNOTE ADDRESS 

Speaker:Gilda Morelli

Title: More than Nice: Why Cultural Perspectives on Young Children’s Attachments are Necessary

Introduction: Maria Rosario T. de Guzman, (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Program

Co-Chair)

___________________________________________________________________________

SESSION – I (9:15 AM – 10:45 AM

9:15 AM – 10:45 PM                                                      ROOM: Riverside III

Symposium: Interpersonal Acceptance-Rejection Theory (IPARTheory) in a multicultural world

Chair: Brien K. Ashdown (Hobart and William Smith Colleges) and Carrie M. Brown (Mohigan Tribe)

Presenters: (1) Amanda Denes, Margaret Bennett, and Kara Winkler (University of Connecticut). Exploring the Benefits of Affectionate Communication: Implications for Interpersonal Acceptance and Rejection.

(2) Sumbleen Ali , Mosammat Khatun, Abdul Khlaeque, and Ronald Rohner (University of Connecticut). Pancultural Relations Between Perceived Parental Undifferentiated Rejection and Offspring’s Psychological Maladjustment: A Meta-Analysis.

(3) Kelly Whaling (UC, Santa Barbara), Rui Jiang, and Scott Plunkett (California State University Northridge). Parental Rejection, Negative World View, Self-deprecation, and Latino College Students’ Depressive Symptoms and Hostility.

9:15 AM – 10:45 AM                                                    ROOM: Dauphine

Paper Session: Well-Being and Gender among Latino Populations

Chair: Gregory Canillas (Pepperdine University)

Presenters: (1) Gregory Canillas (Pepperdine University). The Coming out Process in the Latino American Community.

(2) Maria Vazquez (University of California, Santa Barbara). Latino Masculinity: Underlying Factors in College Persistence Levels in College-Aged Latino Men.

(3) Gregory Canillas (Pepperdine University). Substance Related Disorders and Latino Clients: Holistic Treatment Strategies.

9:15 AM – 10:45 AM                                                    ROOM: Fulton
Paper Session: Traditional Practices for Healing

Chair: Theodore Bartholomew (Purdue University)

Presenters: (1) Mary Hallin (University of Nebraska-Omaha). Collaborating with Traditional Practitioners: Help or Hindrance in the Ebola Response?

(2) Theodore T. Bartholomew (Purdue University). “Because of that strong sense of faith”: Ovambo beliefs about healing mental illness.

(3) Hani Henri (American University in Cairo, Egypt). Traditional healing in Egypt: Curative factors and potential benefits.

9:15 AM – 10:45 AM                                                    ROOM: Cottonmill

Paper Session: Fermentation, Foragers, and Bioarchaeology

Chair: Alyssa Crittenden (University of Nevada, Las Vegas)

Presenters: (1) Celeste Giordano (University of Nevada Las Vegas). Fermentation and the Evolution of the Human Diet: Insights from Artic-Hunger Gatherers and Beyond.

(2) Samuel Jilo Dira (University of West Florida) and Barry Hewlett (Washington State University). Cultural Resilience to Ecological Risks among Sidama Farmers and Chabu Forager-Farmers in Ethiopia.

(3) Bradley E. Ensor (Eastern Michigan University), Joel D. Irish (Liverpool John Moores University, UK), and William F. Keegan (University of Florida). Advancing Bioarchaeological Interpretations on Kinship.

(4) Robert K Hitchcock (University of New Mexico) Cross Cultural Analysis of Subsistence Hunting among African Foragers.

SESSION II (11:00 AM – 12:30 PM)

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM                                                    ROOM: Riverside III

Symposium: Natural hazards, environment, and cultural transformations, Part 1

Chair: Carol R. Ember (Yale University) and Peter N. Peregrine (Lawrence University and the Santa Fe Institute)

Presenters: (1) Peter Peregrine (Lawrence University and the Santa Fe Institute) and Carol R. Ember (Yale University). Introduction: Why We Need Cross-Cultural Research on Climate Change.

(2) Carol R. Ember (Yale University). Our Better Nature: Do Natural Hazards Increasing Sharing?

(3) Peter N. Peregrine (Lawrence University and the Santa Fe Institute). Resilience to Disasters in the PreColumbian Americas.

(4) Joshua Jackson (University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill) and Michele Gelfand (University of Maryland, College Park). Ecological Threat and the Transmission of Cultural Norms.

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM                                                   ROOM: Fulton
Paper Session: Sense of Community, Voluntourism, and Environment
Chair: Brien Ashdown (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)
Presenters:
(1) Hannah Nichols, Brien Ashdown, Meghan Brown (Hobart and William Smith Colleges) Genesis Guerrero (Skidmore College) Meghan Ashdown Pollution at Lake Atitlan, Guatemala.

(2) Marilyn Buck (Hobart and William Smith Colleges), Brien Ashdown (Hobart & William Smith Colleges), and Genesis Guerrero (Skidmore College). Can Helping Hurt? Voluntourism in Guatemala.

(3) Laura Johnson, Rachel Marsh (University of Mississippi), and Sophia Assenga (University of Mwanza, Tanzania). Faces of the Mountain: Cultivating Efficacy, Sense of Community, and Conservation Action around Mt. Kilimanjaro.

11:00 – 12:30 PM                                                          ROOM: Fulton

Paper Session: Qualitative and Mixed Methods Research on Parenting and Families

Chair: Smita Mathur (James Madison University)

Presenters: (1)Jennifer Roulette, Laura Hill, Marcelo Diversi, and Renee Overath (Washington State University). Cultural Adaptations of the Strengthening Families Program 10-14 in the Pacific Northwest: A Qualitative Evaluation.

(2) Gowri Parameswaran (State University of New York) and Smita Mathur (James Madison University). Parenting Concerns in India and the USA: A Grounded Theory Study.

(3) Adam H. Boyette (Duke University) Sheina Lew-Levy (University of Cambridge) Lee T. Gettler (University of Notre Dame). Dimensions of Fatherhood in a Congo Basin Village: A Multi-Method Analysis of Intra-cultural Variation in Men’s Parenting and Its Relevance for Child Health

11:00 – 12:30 PM                                                         ROOM: Cottonmill

Paper Session: Cultural Beliefs, Factors, and Traditions

Chair: Donna Wang

Presenters: (1) Donna Wang. (Long Island University) Yoga and Social Work Practice: The Shared Philosophies of Wholism and Wellness.

(2) Matthew Newsom (Washington State University). Getting Down and Derby vs. Going Psycho: A Cross-Cultural Exploration of Subcultural Selfhood.

(3)Hsin-Yu Chen, Garry Chick, Nina Jablonski, and Careen Yarnal (Pennsylvania State University). To Tan or Not to Tan: Exploring Cultural Perceptions of Skin Color and Sun-related Behaviors among Chinese American and Chinese American Adoptee Women.

(4) Zack Stiegler (Indiana University of Pennsylvania). Monk Boudreaux and the Racial Reclamation of Shoo Fly.

__________________________________________________________________________

LUNCH BREAK

12:30 – 1:45 PM 

__________________________________________________________________________

SESSION III (1:45 PM – 3:15 PM

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM ROOM: Dauphine

Conversation Hour: Fieldwork and Family

Chairs: Alyssa Crittenden (University of Nevada, Las Vegas), and Bonnie Hewlett (Washington State University)

Presenters:Alyssa Crittenden (University of Nevada, Las Vegas) Bonnie Hewlett (Washington State University) Akira Takada  (Kyoto University, Kyoto, Japan) Casey Roulette (San Diego State University) Jennifer Roulette (Washington State University) Courtney Meehan (Washington State University)

1:45 PM–3:15 PM

Paper Session: Political Stability and Justice                 ROOM: Riverside III

Chair:

Presenters: (1) Alisha Shishkina (National Research University Higher School of Economics). Subjective Feelings of Happiness and a Level of Social and Political Instability: Towards a Cross-Cultural Practice.

(2) Andrey Korotayev (National Research University Higher School of Economics). Correlation between GDP per Capita and Sociopolitical Destabilization Level: A Quantitative Cross-National Analysis.

(3) Joseph Hall (Lynn University). A Cross-Cultural Perspective on Native American Justice Systems.

(4) Matthew Albright (Indiana University of Pennsylvania). Racial Tension in Contemporary Society

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM                                                      ROOM: Fulton

Paper Session: Shame, Blame, and Injustice

Chair: 

Presenters: (1) Tavis King. Cultures of Shame: Assessing the Influence of Cultural Values on Internalised Homonegativity among Gay Men across Cultures.

(2) Adriana Medina and Nicole Overstreet (Clark University). Seeing Superwomen: Effects of Superhumanization on the Blame and Pain Attributed toward Black Female Victims of Intimate Partner Violence.

(3)Elizaveta Prokhorova (University of Salzburg) iuliia Zaitceva (Saint Petersburg State University) and Eva Jonas (University of Salzburg). Just or Unjust: Types of Everyday Injustice Experiences in Germany and Russia.

1:45 PM – 3:15 PM                                                      ROOM: Cottonmill

Paper Session: Migration, Immigration, and Attitudes toward Immigrants

Chair: Brien Ashdown (Hobart and William Smith Colleges)

Presenters: (1) Ziwei Qi (University of North Dakota). Rural to Urban Migration and Crime in Urban China.

(2) Amanda Faherty (Clark University) and Brien Ashdown (Hobart and William Smith Colleges). Keep Your Distance: Racism, Classism, and Sexism in Comfort with Immigrants.

(3) Manyu Li (University of Louisiana at Lafayette) and Hung-Chu Lin, (University of Louisiana at Lafayette). Cross-Cultural Study of Second-Generation Immigrants: The Effect of Race/Ethnicity Similarity on their Civic Engagement.

(4) Shamsul Mahmu (Aqunas College) and Ayumi Masuchi (Hokkai Gakuen University, Japan). Immigrants and Foreign Residents in Japan: A Fresh Look on a Cultural Psychological Study.

SESSION – IV (3:30 PM – 4:45 PM

3:30 PM – 4:45 PM                                                    ROOM: Riverside III

Symposium: Natural hazards, environment, and cultural transformations, Part 2

Chairs: Carol R. Ember (Yale University) and Peter N. Peregrine (Lawrence University and the Santa Fe Institute)

Presenters: (1) Tahlisa Brougham, Carol Ember, and Teferi Adem (Human Relations Area Files at Yale University). Do Natural Hazards Affect Land Tenure Systems? A Cross-Cultural Ethnographic Comparison.

(2) Jack Dunnington and Erik Ringen, and Carol Ember (Human Relations Area Files at Yale University). Cultural and Environmental Predictors of Subsistence Diversity.

(3) Christina Carolus and Ian Skoggard, and Carol Ember (Human Relations Area Files at Yale University). The Gods Must Be Angry: Extreme Weather, Divine Intervention, and Cooperative Behavior.

(4) Erik Ringen (Human Relations Area Files at Yale University), and Casey Roulette (San Diego State University). Recreational drug use among hunter-gatherers in the ethnographic record: Preliminary results.

3:30 PM – 4:45 PM                                                     ROOM: Dauphine

Symposium: Sources, contexts, and paths to and from social support

Chairs: Paul Y. L. Ngo (St. Norbert College)

Presenters: (1) Paul Ngo (St. Norbert College), Andreas Sorensen (North Coast Psychiatry), Tom Sorensen (University of Oslo), and Robert Kleiner (Temple University). Mediating or Moderating the Effect of Community Interventions on Residents’ Well-Being: A Place for Social Support?

(2) Andreas Sorensen (North Coast Psychiatry). How the Sociocultural Integration of Communities Can Affect Residents’ Perceptions of Social Support: Local Community and Regional Perspectives.

(3) Tom Sorensen (University of Oslo). Community Distribution of Social Support as a Predictor of Local Community Cohesion.

(4) Robert Kleiner (Temple University). “Social Support”- Definitional and Empirical Complexities of the Concept.

3:30 PM – 4:45 PM                                                      ROOM: Fulton

Conversation Hour: Aspects of Identity Affecting and Affected by Second Language Acquisition in Adults

Chair: Angela Brumett (Parlay Vacay: Language Vacations)

Presenters: (1) Angela Brumett (Parlay Vacay: Language Vacations)

 

3:30 PM – 4:45 PM                                                         ROOM: Cottonmill
Conversation Hour: Non-Traditional Academic Jobs: Exploring Cooperative Extension
Chair: Maria Rosario T. de Guzman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)

Presenters: (1) Maria Rosario T. de Guzman (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
(2) Car Mun Kok (UC-Davis)
(3) Deepa Srivastava (UC-Davis)

5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

__________________________________________________________________________

Session: KEYNOTE ADDRESS                                       ROOM: Riverside I &II

Speaker:  Joseph Trimble 

Title:  The Circling Spirits Call Us Home: Connecting Researchers with the Spiritual and Sacred through the Traditional Healer

Introduction: Theodore Bartholomew, (Purdue University) SCCR Secretary 

___________________________________________________________________________

POSTER SESSION II & HAPPY HOUR (CASH BAR)

6:00 PM – 7:00PM                                                            ROOM: Pre-fuction Room

Presenters:  (1)Drew Weiner and Thomas Budesheim (Creighton University). Self-enhancement as a universal motivation: A cross-cultural examination of self-relevant memory inflation.

2. Christeen Silva, Mallory Behar (The Chicago School of Professional Psychology), and Gregory Canillas (Pepperdine University). Reducing STD Rates Through Sex Education.
3. Claudia McCalman (Southeastern Louisiana University). Daily Interpersonal Interactions: A Qualitative Analysis of South American College Students at US Universities and Perceptions of Most Significant Cultural Clashes.
4. Gregory Canillas and Melissa Duncan (Pepperdine University). Effective Treatment Strategies to Address Mental Health Disparities and Racial Discrimination with African American Men.
5. Jerome Tobacyk (Louisiana Tech University), Arturs Utinans, Gunta Ancane, Vinita Cauce (Riga Stradins University), and Michael Garza (Louisiana Tech University). Profiles of paranormal beliefs in Latvian and American university students: Relationships with critical thinking
6. Enrique Varela, Haley Dourron, Gabby Pucci, Kirsten Klein, Ruth Infante, Nacy Nguyen, Joshua Quintana (Loyola University, New Orleans), and Jodi Kamps (Children’s Hospital, New Orleans). Racial/Ethnic Disparities in Age of Evaluation among Children with Autism Spectrum Disorder and Explanatory Variables.
7. Laura Johnson, Enoch Sackey, Rachel Marsh (University of Mississippi), Julie Johnson-Pynn (Berry College), Christopher Drescher (Augusta University), and Sophia Assenga (University of Mwanza). Support for self-efficacy in Tanzania: Report on the Swahili version of the General Self Efficacy Scale and its implications.
8. Sphoorti Pandit and Tabitha Holmes (State University of New York at New Paltz). Ethnic Identity and Counterfactual Thinking.
9. Teru Toyamacku. Correlates of Identity Achievement and Developmental Tasks Among Japanese Young Adults.
10. Hsin-Yao Chiu, Dean M. Busy, Rick B. Miller, Jason S. Carroll, Larry J. Nelson, and David A. Nelson (Brigham Young University). Developing a Chinese Adult Attachment Scale using a Taiwanese Sample.

BANQUET & PRESIDENTIAL ADDRESS

7:00 PM – 9:00 PM                                                     ROOM: Riverside I &II

Dinner, Presidential Address, and Announcement of Next Year’s Conference

 Bonnie Hewlett, RN, Ph.D. (Washington State University) 2016-2017 President of SCCR. Ten Lessons (most of which I learned the hard way) about Cross Cultural Research

 

___________________________________________________________________________

SATURDAY March 4, 2017

__________________________________________________________________________

SESSION – I (9:15 AM – 10:45 AM

9:15 AM-10:45 AM                                                     ROOM: Riverside III

Workshop: Graphic Analysis and Representation of Observational Data

Presenter: Andrew D. Coppens

9:15 AM – 10:45 AM                                                     ROOM: Fulton

Paper Session: Cognition, Brain Imaging, and Culture 

Chair: Theodore Bartholomew, Purdue University

Presenters: (1)Tiia Tulviste (University of Tartu, Estonia) Cultural and Gender Differences in the Content of Estonian and Russian Children’s Recollections.

(2)Nuno Ribeiro, Zhixi Wang, Michael Aranyi, and Alice Tran (The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) Cultural Encounters of the Third Kind: Consensus, Consonance, and Dissonance among Tourists in Guangzhou, China and the Midwestern United States.

(3) Daina Crafa and Mathieu Brodeur  (McGill University). Social Interactions Modulates Self-Identity: Evidence from Human Behavior and Brain Imaging.

9:15 AM – 10:45 AM                                                    ROOM: Cottonmill

Paper Session: Language, Perception and Culture

Chair: Carol Yoder (Trinity University)

Presenters:  (1) Michelle Mtzger, A. Magnon, L. Chan, M. Rhodes, R. Lavenda, and C. Yoder (Trinity University). Self-Focus Decreases Visual Identification.

(2) Alexa Magnon, L. Chan, M. Metzger, M. Rhodes, R. Lavenda, and C. Yoder (Trinity University). Dialectisim I proves Choices.

(3)Katarzyna Sepeielak (University of Texas Rio Grande Valley). The Effect of Subtitling and Voice-Over on Content Comprehension and Language Identification in Multilingual Movies.

SESSION – II (11:00 AM – 12:30 PM

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM                                                       ROOM: Riverside III

Paper Session: Families and Relationships

Chair: Ziarat Houssain (University of New Mexico)

Presenters: (1)  Elif Dede Yildirim, and Chelsea Garneau-Rosner (University of Missouri)  . Economic Hardship, Family Structure, Residential Mobility, Housing, and Children’s Socioemotional and Cognitive Outcomes.

(2) Linus Chan, M. Rhodes, A. Magnon, M. Metzger, R. Lavenda, and C. Yoder (Trinity University). Cultural Influences on Criminal Behavior: Familial vs. Peer Pressure.

(3) Douglas Raybeck (Hamilton College) and Ricardo Gomez (Universidad de Antioquia). Divorce and Modernization: A Comparative Study.

(3) Ziarat Houssain (University of New Mexico). Relationships between Mothers’ and Fathers’ Sense of Self and Their Involvement in Household Labor in Urban Families in Malaysia.

 

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM                                                      ROOM: Fulton

Paper Session: Schools, Daycare, and Culture  

Chair: Deborah Stiles (Webster University)

Presenters: (1) Yin Lee-Johnson and Dorcas McLaughlin (Webster University). Investigating the Intersectionality of a Teacher Candidate with Cerebral Palsy

(2) Sepideh Shirafkan (Webster University) and Deborah Stiles (Webster University). The Possible Benefits of Transition Schools for New Muslim Students Attending Elementary Schools in United States.

 

11:00 AM – 12:30 PM                                                   ROOM: Cottonmill
Paper Session: Human Adaptations, Personality and Cognition
Chair: Jill Brown(Creighton University)
Presenters:
(1) Eleanor Fleming (University of Cambridge). Storytelling and Survival – Fiction as a Human Adaptation.
(2) Amber Gayle Thalmayer (University of Lausanne), Gerard Saucie (University of Oregon), Leonard Ole-Kotikash (Maa Language Consulting), and Doris L. Payne (University of Oregon). Indigenous Personality Structure in East and West Africa: Lexical studies of Personality in Maa and Senoufo.

(3) Tinotenda Sekeramayi, Margo Scott, Cesar Torres, and Jill Brown (Creighton University). Cognitive Categorization in Zimbabwe and the Dominican Republic.

__________________________________________________________________________

SCCR GENERAL MEMBERSHIP MEETING

12:30 PM – 1:30 PM                                                       ROOM: Fulton

Chairs: Bonnie Hewlett (Washington State University) and Jill Brown (Creighton University)

___________________________________________________________________________